expand minimise

France vs England: Europe at War Again

James
March 18, 2022
Modified: March 18, 2022

The final match of the Six Nations 2022 is going to be an explosive encounter, as the Stade de France hosts France vs England. If Ireland managed to claw a win against Scotland in the game before, then the pressure will be on France to secure the win, in order to claim the coveted title, but will England have what it takes to upset the balance and leave France out in the cold for another year? In what I already suspect is going to be a close game, let’s take a look at who will claim the honours and if France will walk away with the Grand Slam.

History of the Team’s Encounters

The rivalry between France vs England has been fierce since all the way back at the turn of the 20th century. With 108 matches having been played, there is a lot of history to analyse. Let’s take a look at how both sides have performed, to see if we can catch a glimmer of a winner at this stage.

Wins for FranceWins for EnglandTied Matches
41607

History seems to be telling us that England have the upper hand, going into this game, but then a lot of rugby fans and pundits will have seen that the betting odds have France as the favourites. I have a feeling that we will need to look further afield if we are to understand why this is the case.

Six Nations Standings and Results from the First Four Weeks

Looking at more recent history may provide us the insight as to why France appear to be the favourites in this match. Below, I have included the current Six Nations 2022 standings, along with the end results from all of the matches in the competition so far.

Six Nations 2022 Table

TeamWinsDrawsLossesPoints DifferenceBonus Try PointsOverall Points
France40056218
Ireland30184416
England20217210
Scotland202-8210
Wales103-2726
Italy004-12200

Six Nations 2022 Results

France MatchesScoreWinner
France vs Italy37-10France
France vs Ireland30-24France
Scotland vs France17-36France
Wales vs France9-13France
England MatchesScoreWinner
Scotland vs England20-17Scotland
Italy vs England0-33England
England vs Wales23-19England
England vs Ireland15-32Ireland
Looking for Six Nations Odds?

Our sportsbook is filled with high-value, live rugby betting odds; wager on great rugby odds here!

Find odds

Analysis of Standings and Results

From the above results, I think we can start to get a picture of why France are seen as so strong, going into this game. An undefeated streak is no mean feat, and all plaudits have to go to the French for pulling this off. England, on the other hand, seem mediocre at best, having only pulled off two wins from four games – a drastic fall from the success of their Autumn Internationals 2021 series. Furthermore, France have not only won all of their matches, they have done so in convincing style in all but their match against Wales last week. It is therefore not hard to see why France may be coming away with at least four points in this clash of the titans.

The 16th Man and the Benefits of Playing at Home

Favourite teams playing at home in the final week of the Six Nations is always a treat for rugby fans, but the French will be doubly delighted, as this will give them the home advantage they need, to tip the balance in their favour and pull off the title win. If ever they were a time for the French to come alive and carry Les Blues all the way to the 80-minute whistle, this is the match they need to do it. Having said that, when was the last time you saw a France vs England match at the Stade de France where the atmosphere was not incredible?

Attacking Options Based on Previous Points Scorers

As rugby has evolved, it has become increasingly difficult to create new attacking plays to shock and overwhelm opponents, but the teams that have managed to convert sound theory into consistent tries and kicked points have found themselves the dominant forces in world rugby. From that perspective, I think it is important to analyse the scoring potentials of both teams, in order to see whom is more likely to walk away from this France vs England match, smiling at the scoreboard.

France

PlayerPointsPoints Break-down
Melvyn Jaminet440 tries, 7 conversions, 10 penalties, 0 drop goals
Damian Penaud153 tries, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Gabin Villière153 tries, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Gaël Fickou102 tries, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Cyril Baille51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Jonathan Danty51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Antoine Dupont51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Anthony Jelonch51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Yoram Moefana51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Paul Willemse51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Romain Ntamack20 tries, 1 conversion, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals

England

PlayerPointsPoints Break-down
Marcus Smith632 tries, 4 conversions, 15 penalties, 0 drop goals
Jamie George102 tries, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Elliot Daly51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Alex Dombrandt51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals
Kyle Sinckler51 try, 0 conversions, 0 penalties, 0 drop goals

We can see a lot of difference in quality between the two teams. France lead in total points, 116 to 88; points difference, 56 to 17; number of tries, 14 to seven; number of conversions, eight to four; and players to have scored. The only redeeming factor for England is their incredible star player, Marcus Smith, who has managed to rack up a jaw-dropping 63 points from his solo efforts. Is the youngster going to be add enough by himself to keep the rest of England afloat for 80 minutes, though? Unfortunately, one swallow does not a summer make.

My Overall France vs England Match Prediction Winner: A Grand Party for a Grand Slam

I think there is a grand old party coming on Saturday, but I do not think that England fans will be the focal point of the celebrations. History may back England to do the business again, but France are currently in a league of their own. I think it is lights out for all of the other European teams in the Six Nations 2022, and France will be lifting the trophy and claiming the Grand Slam title, come the final whistle. Well done, Les Blues, and let’s hope to see more amazing action next year.

Ready to Bet on the Six Nations?

Feel like you can make the most of our predictions with your bets? Give it a try!

Bet now

Other Six Nations Predictions

post image
Wales vs Scotland: Who Will Come Out on Top?

On the 12th of February 2022 at 15:15 CET, Wales go into this match playing at their home ground in Cardiff. Known more commonly as the Millennium Stadium, it saw a name-change in 2016 to the Principality Stadium. Scotland will be feeling confident, riding on their win against England in Week 1. Wales on the […]

James
February 8, 2022
post image
Scotland vs England: More than a Dram of Excitement for the First Week!

It’s not long now. Teams are in the last throes of preparation for the tournament as fans eagerly await the return of one of the biggest competitions in rugby. It all kicks off this Saturday, 5th February, and the second game (16:45 GMT) is set to be another crunch match between old rivals. Scotland fans […]

James
February 3, 2022
post image
Italy vs England: Is There Any Chance For a Major Upset From Italy in the City of Love?

We head into the second round of the 2022 Six Nations with Italy playing England on the 13th February (16:00 CET). This is not about who is going to win as we all predict that this is going to be a whitewash for the Red Rose. The “Sweet Chariot” is going to run riot in […]

James
February 8, 2022
post image
England vs Wales: A Chance to Right the Ship

The Six Nations hots up in week three, with England hosting Wales at Twickenham on Saturday, 26th February. Both teams have had middling campaigns so far, both picking up a win and a loss each, so you can bet England and Wales fans will be hoping that this match will be the one where their […]

James
February 25, 2022

James

Gambling Consultant at Betiton